|
Last Updated: 2 Apr 2018 - 8:45:17 PM |
Irish riders were in action in the tenth Revolution track meet on Saturday. Kieran Leahy placed fourth in a heat of the Revolution Sprint, the final of which went to Craig Maclean (GB) ahead of Germany’s Rene Wolff.
Leahy took a good second in the so-called Revolution Sprint Losers 5 lap dash, being beaten by Matt Crampton (GB). Junior riders Maurice O’Brien and Michael Murray were 13th in the Elite men's team elimination.
Meanwhile Cycling Ulster’s Simon Williams and Thomas Martin were also in action, finishing 15th and 26th respectively in the Raleigh Future Stars Devil. Peter Kennaugh (North West Divison) beat Rhys Lloyd (Wales) and Tom Skubala (Yorkshire Division) to win the race.
Some pictures from the weekend
REVOLUTION 10 RESULTS
Event 1 – Elite Men Team Elimination:
1, Newton/Wiggins (Revolution)
2, Slippens/Stam (Manchester City Council)
3, Gilmore/Keisse (Macmillan Cancer Relief)
4, Hayles/Cavendish (World Champions)
5, Tennant/Stannard (Fred Williams)
6, Blythe/Brammeier (Sport & Publicity)
13, Maurice O'Brien/Michael Murray (Manchester Velodrome
Event 2 - Revolution Sprint Round 1:
Heat 1:
1, Matt Crampton (GB/Science in Sport) 10.884
2, Ricardo Lynch (Barbados)
3, Josh Hargreaves (SportCity Velo)
4, Christian Lyte (SportCity Velo)
Heat 2:
1, Ross Edgar (VC St Raphael) 11.004
2, Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
3, Shane Charlton (City of Edinburgh)
4, Keiran Leahy (Ireland)
Heat 3:
1, Jason Queally (GB/Science in Sport) 11.082
2, Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
3, Jason Kenny (SportCity Velo)
Heat 4:
1, Craig Maclean (GB) 11.074
2, Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
3, Jon Norfolk (Trackcycling.com)
Heat 5:
1, Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.224
2, Chris Hoy (GB)
3, Marco Librizzi (City of Edinburgh)
Event 3 - Elite Women Devil:
1, Nicole Cooke (Safi)
2, Jarmila Marchacova (UCI)
3, Lorna Webb Team (Fat Birds)
4, Nikki Harris (Specialized)
5, Karen Verbeek (UCI)
6, Lizzie Armitstead (Raleigh ERV)
Event 4 - Raleigh Future Stars Boys 5k Scratch:
1, Peter Kennaugh (North West Divison)
2, Kevin Barclay (Scotland)
3, Dan Wolffenden (North West Divison)
4, Tom Skubala (Yorkshire Division)
5, Jack Hibbert (West Midlands Division)
6, Tom Buck (Yorkshire Division)
Event 5 - Raleigh Future Stars Girls Devil:
1, Lucy Richards (Wales)
2, Sarah Reynolds (West Midlands Division)
3, Katie Curtis (CC Cardiff)
4, Lucy Aires (Sportcity Velo)
5, Gabriella Coates (South East Division)
6, Lucy Martin (Mid Shropshire Wheelers)
Event 6 - Revolution Sprint Semi Finals:
Heat 1:
1, Rene Wolff (Germany) 11.351
2, Jason Queally (GB)
3, Matt Crampton (GB)
Heat 2:
1, Craig Maclean (GB) 11.141
2, Ross Edgar VC (St Raphael)
3, Ricardo Lynch (Barbados)
Event 7 - Elite Men 10k Points Race:
1, Andrew Tennant (Fred Williams Cycles)
2, Iljio Keisse Macmillan (Cancer Relief)
3, Steven Burke (Raleigh)
4, Adam Blythe (Sport & Publicity)
Event 8 - Elite Women 8k Scratch:
1, Nicole Cooke (Safi)
2, Jarmila Marchacova (UCI)
3, Kate Cullen (Scotland)
4, Lucy Richards (Wales)
5, Amy Hunt Omnipex – (Bio racer)
6, Karen Verbeek (UCI)
Event 9 - Revolution Sprint Losers 5 lap dash:
1, Matt Crampton (GB) 11.019
2, Keiran Leahy (Ireland)
3, Jason Kenny (SportCity Velo)
4, Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
Event 10 - Revolution Sprint Final:
1, Craig Maclean (GB) 11.410
2, Rene Wolff (Germany)
Event 11 - Raleigh Future Stars Boys 1 Mile Dash:
1, Jason Crombie (East Midlands Division)
2, Rhys Lloyd (Wales)
3, Peter Kennaugh (North West Divison)
4, Jack Hibbert (West Midlands Division)
5, Steven Hill (West Midlands Division)
6, Tom Buck (Yorkshire Division)
17, Simon Williams (Cycling Ulster)
Event 12 -1k Madison Time Trial:
1, Gilmore/Keisse 1:00.054
2, Backstedt/Gibb 1:00.361
3, Slippens/Stam 1:00.731
4, Newton/Wiggins 1:00.774
5, Tennant/Stannard 1:00.825
6, Hayles/Cavendish 1:00.909
Event 13 - Raleigh Future Stars Girls 5k Scratch:
1, Lucy Richards (Wales)
2, Katie Curtis (CC Cardiff)
3, Greta Junker (LUKRacing.net)
4, Jessica Varnish (West Midlands Division)
5, Alex Greenfield (Wales)
6, Elliw Mostyn (Cardiff Ajax)
Event 14 - Revolution Keirin:
1, Matt Crampton (GB)
2, Ricardo Lynch (Barbados)
3, Jason Kenny (SportCity Velo)
4, Kasper Jessen (Denmark)
5, Jon Norfolk (Trackcycling.)
6, Marco Librizzi (City of Edinburgh)
Event 15 - Elite Women 7.5km Points Race:
1, Nicole Cooke (Safi)
2, Lorna Webb (Team Fat Birds)
3, Jarmila Marchacova (UCI)
4, Kate Cullen (Scotland)
5, Amy Hunt (Omnipex - Bio racer)
6, Jo Tindley (VC Londres)
Event 16 – 2km Madison Pursuit:
1, Hayles/Cavendish (World Champions) 2:13.631
2, Slippens/Stam (Manchester City Council) 2:17.347
Event 17 - Raleigh Future Stars Boys Devil:
1, Peter Kennaugh (North West Divison)
2, Rhys Lloyd (Wales)
3, Tom Skubala (Yorkshire Division)
4, Dan Wolffenden (North West Divison)
5, Jack Hibbert (West Midlands Division)
6, Alex Ainsley (North East Division)
Other:
15, Simon Williams (Cycling Ulster)
26, Thomas Martin (Cycling Ulster)
Event 18 - Revolution Keirin:
1, Chris Hoy (GB)
2, Ross Edgar (VC St Raphael)
3, Carsten Bergemann (Germany)
4, Rene Wolff (Germany)
5, Jan Van Eijden (Germany)
6, Craig Maclean (GB)
Event 19 - Raleigh Future Stars Girls 1 Mile Dash:
1, Lucy Richards (Wales)
2, Jessica Varnish (West Midlands Division)
3, Gabriella Coates (South East Division)
4, Katie Curtis (CC Cardiff)
5, Lucy Ayres (Sportcity Velo)
6, Eileen Roe (Scotland)
Event 20 - Elite Men 20km Madison:
1, Hayles/Cavendish (World Champions)
2, Newton/Wiggins (Revolution)
3, Slippens/Stam (Manchester City Council)
4, Gilmore/Keisse (Macmillan Cancer Relief)
5, Blythe/Brammeier (Sport & Publicity)
6, Clancy /White (DFL)
Event 22 - Revolution Team Sprint:
1, Great Britain 45.288
2, Germany 47.058
...........................
IrishCycling.com would like to thank Will Byrne for sending us in the pictures from the weekend.
|