|
Last Updated: 2 Apr 2018 - 8:45:17 PM |
TERRY DOLAN ALL IRELAND TRACK CHAMPIONSHIPS
By Shane Stokes
20 Aug 2006,
|
Email this article
|
Some results from today's championship events. Full results, report and photographs will be posted tomorrow.
----------
Terry Dolan National Track Championships, Sundrive Road, Kimmage:
Kilometre time trial:
Senior:
1, Paul Healion (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group) 112.16
2, Mark Colbert (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group) 112.54
3, Kieran Leahy (Cycling Pursuits) 113.07
4, Keith Bannan (MyHome.ie/Cycleways) 113.27
5, Paul Doyle (Sorrento CC) 114.40
6, Brian Taafe (All Systems Dublin Wheelers) 116.03
Junior:
1, Jeremiah OSullivan (Killorglin CU CC) 119.45
2, William Connolly (Western Lakes) 119.75
3, Diarmuid Cronin (Eurocycles South Dublin CC) 120.04
4, Michael Mulcahy (Cycling Pursuits) 121.55
5, John Duggan (Banteer CC) 122.74
Tandem (demonstration event):
1, Kevin Forde (Tandem Cycling Ireland)/Cathal Miller ( ) 116.71
2, John Lynch (Bray Wheelers)/Joanne Hickey (Usher IRC) 119.10
3, Dave Peelo (Murphy Surveyors Kilcullen)/Gillian Martin (Bray Wheelers) 119.51
4, Will Byrne (Murphy Surveyors Kilcullen)/Brian Taafe (All Systems Dublin Wheelers) 129.10
500 metre time trial:
Women:
1, Kate Rudd (Orwell Dundrum TC) 41.22
2, Louise Moriarty (Moving Ladies) 41.75
3, Joanna Hickey (Usher IRC) 42.63
4, Aideen Collard (Orwell Dundrum TC) 46.31
5, Pauline Griffin (DCU) 46.74
6, Gillian Martin (Bray Wheelers) 49.11
Veterans (demonstration event):
1, Hugh Davis (Usher IRC) 41.07
2, Terry Ferris (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group) 41.34
3, Aiden Ryan (Sorrento CC) 41.63
4, Ger Ivory (Bray Wheelers) 42.17
5, Paddy Davis (Usher IRC) 42.53
6, Brian Cardy (Island Wheelers) 42.81
Scratch races:
Senior, 40 laps:
1, Paul Healion (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group)
2, John Lynch (Bray Wheelers)
3, Brian Taafe (All Systems Dublin Wheelers)
4, Ciaran Steed (Murphy Surveyors Kilcullen)
Juniors, 20 laps:
1, Diarmuid Cronin (Eurocycles South Dublin CC)
2, Michael Mulcahy (Cycling Pursuits)
3, William Connolly (Western Lakes)
4, Jeremiah OSullivan (Killorglin CU CC)
5, Urban Monks (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group)
5, Will Byrne (Murphy Surveyors Kilcullen)
Women, 20 laps:
1, Louise Moriarty (Moving Ladies)
2, Orla Hendron (Orwell/Dundrum TC)
3, Kate Rudd (MyHome.ie/Cycleways)
4, Pauline Griffin (DCU)
Veterans, 20 laps (demonstration event) :
1, Ger Ivory (Bray Wheelers)
2, Hugh Davis (Usher IRC)
3, Terry Ferris (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group)
4, Paddy Davis (Usher IRC)
5, Brian Hammon (Usher IRC)
6, Alan Neenan (unattached)
200 metre TT sprint qualifiers:
Men :
1, Kieran Leahy (Cycling Pursuits) 12.09
2, Keith Bannan (MyHome.ie/Cycleways) 12.40
3, Mark Colbert (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group) 12.47
4, John Monaghan (Bray Wheelers) 12.92
5, Liam Collins (Cycling Pursuits) 13.05
6, Brian Taafe (All Systems Dublin Wheelers) 13.09
7, Colm Sevastopulu (McNally Swords) 13.19
8, John Lynch (Bray Wheelers) 13.24
9, Keith Meghen (Team WORC) 13.28
10, Urban Monks (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group) 13.33
11, Colm OConnor (Sorrento CC) 13.37
12, Malcolm Goggin (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group) 13.70
13, Niall Jenkins (Bray Wheelers) 13.94
14, Stephen Healy (Sorrento CC) 14.25
Women:
1, Louise Moriarty (Moving Ladies) 14.17
2, Joanne Hickey (Usher IRC) 14.37
3, Kate Rudd (MyHome.ie/Cycleways) 14.47
4, Orla Hendron (Orwell Dundrum TC) 15.37
5, Aideen Collard (Orwell Dundrum TC) 15.71
6, Pauline Griffin (DCU) 16.07
7, Gillian Martin (Bray Wheelers) 16.54
Junior:
1, Michael Mulcahy (Cycling Pursuits) 13.28
2, Jeremiah OSullivan (Killorglin CU CC) 13.32
3, William Connolly (Western Lakes) 13.53
4, Diarmuid Cronin (Eurocycles South Dublin) 13.55
5, John Duggan (Banteer CC) 13.89
Veterans:
1, Aidan Ryan (Sorrento CC) 13.64
2, Hugh Davis (Usher IRC) 13.65
3, Terry Ferris (Murphy and Gunn/Newlyn Group) 13.75
4, Ger Ivory (Bray Wheelers) 13.80
5, Brian Hammond (Ushers IRC) 14.17
6, Paddy Davis (Usher IRC) 14.29
7, Hugh Byrne (McNally Swords) 15.03
8, Ted Byrnes (Diamond T) 15.30
|