|
|
|
Last Updated: 2 Apr 2018 - 8:45:17 PM |
Some pictures from the event taken by Peter Purfield
|
Peter Bidwell (R.I.P.) Peter passed away after a long battle with illness in May 2008, he was the Chairman of Drogheda Wheelers and the safety officer of FBD Insurance Rás, many of you may have seen him either driving the commissarie or doing lead car in numerous races in the Drogheda region. He was one of the great volunteers of cycling. |
|
The Scratch group on the line for 8 laps of a 4 mile circuit |
|
The limit group on lap 2 |
|
The scratch group in chase |
|
On lap 3 - two riders break away from the limit group |
|
The A3 and A4 group |
|
The scratch is closing fast |
|
On lap 4 - one rider still away on his own |
|
The rest of the race is all together |
|
Lap 5 - the race is all together |
|
The pace is hotting up as the cross the finish with 3 laps to go |
|
2 Laps to - The Stamullen club go on the attack |
|
As they come round for the bell with one lap to go, it's Engraveit.ie on the attack |
|
50M to go two riders are clear, Colin Robinson (Stamullen) and Colm Quinn (Cuchulainn) |
|
The bunch sprint it out for 3rd place |
|
Paul O'Keeffe of South Dublin gets 3rd ahead of Paul Kennedy of Swords |
|
A happy Colin Robinson being congratulated after the race |
PETER BIDWELL MEMORIAL, DROGHEDA
(Saturday) promoted by Drogheda Wheelers CC
SENIOR RACE - (50k)
1 Colin Robinson, Stamullen M Donnelly RC
2 Colm Quinn, Cuchulainn CC
3 Paul 0’Keeffe, South Dublin CC
4 Paul Kennedy, Swords CC
5 Ciaran McKenna, Emerald CC
6 Craig Sweetman, Stamullen M Donnelly RC
7 Javan Nulty, Stamullen M Donnelly RC
8 Robert Storan, Swords CC
1st Unp S2 – Con Collis, Ravens CC
2nd Unp S2 – Philip Bremner, Ballymena CC
3rd Unp S2 – Philip Finnegan, Engraveit.ie CC
1st Unp A3 – Stephen Byrne, Usher IRC
2nd Unp A3 – David Boyd, Clonard CC
3rd Unp A3 – Paul Bracken, Slipstream CC
1st Unp A4 – Niall McAree, Emyvale CC
2nd Unp A4 – Simon 0’Dea, Navan Avonmore RC
3rd Unp A4 - Brian McComb, East Tyrone
Special:
1st Unp Junior Andrew Bracken, Slipstream CC
1st Unp Vet – Eddie Lynch, Orwell Dundrum SC
Results: c/o Kay Howard
|
|
|
|