Some pictures from the event taken by Peter Purfield
The limit group 1k after the start = 70k to go
The race route is the old Galway road through Kinnegad, Milltown pass, Rochfordbridge, Tyrrellspass, to turn around at roundabout in Kilbeggan village and back to finish in Clonard.
The 2nd group is 5 minutes back
And the Scratch is a further 4 minutes back - a total of 9 minutes in arrears
A few more scratch riders
At 20k One rider off the front of the leading group
The next group back
The scratch group
The leaders at 1k to the turn in Kilbeggan
The 2nd group
The leaders pass the second group at the 1k sign, that puts them 2k apart at the turn
The scratch with 1k to the turn
The scratch group leaving Kilbeggan
The pressure is on with the second group in sight
The scratch catches the large second group
The leaders with 15k to go
A small group gets away from the large second group
Philip Cassidy leads the chase
With 10k to go this limit group is not going to be caught
50M to the finish line
At the finish its Ivan McAvinchey from the Orwell Wheelers who takes the win
The next group finishing 1 minute 14 seconds back
And the bunch comes home at 1 minute 48 seconds
Results: Ras Naomh Finnian, Clonard, 70kms.
1 I. McAvinchey (Dundrum Town Centre/Orwell Wheelers);
2 P. Hayes, (Navan/Avonmore CC);
3 A. McNamara (Tullamore CC);
4 C. Reilly (Bohermeen CC);
5 A. Heary (Navan/Avonmore CC);
6 M. Ridge (Dundrum Town Centre/Orwell Wheelers CC);
7 A. O'Connor Laois CC);
8 A. Duffy (Navan Avonmore CC).