|
|
|
Last Updated: 27 Mar 2019 - 9:35:04 AM |
Usher Irish Road Club is delighted to announce the return of the 52nd Gorey 3 Day which takes place this Easter Weekend, 20th -22nd April 2019.
The 4 stage International Cycling Race is open to A2 & A3 riders and opens with a 103km stage from Blessington to Gorey starting at 12 noon.
Easter Sunday kicks off with a 6.4km Time Trial in Gorey starting at 9 am followed by an 85km road race that afternoon starting at 3 pm.
The final stage is 85km in length departing Gorey at 12 noon and returning back to finish on the outskirts of Blessington.
-----
Gorey3 Day Cycle Race over Easter Weekend
Dates: 20th,21st,22nd April 2019
Sign on: Easter Saturday, April 20th from 9.15a.m. – 11.00am Blessington. GAA Hall
Promoted under the rules of Cycling Ireland.
Entry Fee €60 Open to A2, A3 (including Vets) and Juniors
CLOSING DATE FOR ENTRIES 9th April or earlier with a full field.
PRIZES: First 15 overall, First unplaced A3, & Junior 1st Club Team, First 8 in Stage 1,3&4, First 5 in T.T. K.O.H. and POINTS Competition.
----
Stage Details
Stage 1: Easter Saturday 103.0km
Start 12 Noon. Blessington, Baltinglass, Hacketstown, down through Tinahely town. On to Tochar Cross Roads turning right for Carnew. Continue into Carnew and turn left at T Junction. After approx. 9.5kms turn right into Craanford (KOH). Then on straight to Camolin turning left onto Enniscorthy Road, continue direction Gorey. At roundabout turn left and continue towards Gorey. At roundabout turn Left towards Carnew. Turn left into Cranford Finish at top of Hill (KOH)
Stage 2: Easter Sunday 6.4km Time Trial
Start at 9.00 a.m. just before Clough (6.4kms out Enniscorthy Road) Finish at the 50kph sign
Riders off in race order number, not G.C. order.
Stage 3: EASTER SUNDAY 4 laps (24.1km circuit) 96.4km
Sign on at Loch gCarman Hotel, Main Street at 1.30 p.m.
Start at 3.00 p.m. at Monument, out Carnew Road, turn left at Craanford, straight on taking a left turn onto Enniscorthy Road at Camolin. Finish just before 50kph sign before Gorey on Enniscorthy Road (same as last year).
Stage 4 Monday – Start 12 Noon, Main Street, Gorey. 85km
Sign on and at Loch Gorman Hotel, Main Street at 11.00 a.m.
Riders assemble in side street facing Loch Gorman Hotel for start.
Route: Up Main Street, right at Monument to Carnew (straight), Shillelagh, Tullow (Right), Rathvilly, Baltinglass, Blessington. Finish just before Round-a-bout before Blessington
At Finish in Blessington, All Team Cars and Following Vehicles MUST TURN RIGHT before finish and head into Industrial Estate to meet up with your riders.
The Main Road MUST be kept clear. Order of the Gardai whom we cannot run this race without.
Changing facilities, Prize Presentation/Final G.C. – G.A.A. Hall, Blessington after race finish.
----
Entries are now open with the entry form attached.
Further information is available at www.irishroadclub.com
[ Visit Website ]
|
|
|
|