|
|
|
Last Updated: 26 Nov 2018 - 10:37:43 AM |
CYCLING IRELAND 2018 MEMBER AWARDS SHORTLISTS REVEALED
By Press Release
19 Nov 2018,
|
Email this article
|
Member Awards Shortlists Revealed
The top three shortlists of each Member Award category as voted by Cycling Ireland members have been revealed.
Winners will be announced at the Cycling Ireland Awards Gala to be held on November 24th at the Crown Plaza, Blanchardstown, Dublin.
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR
NOMINEES:
Andy Layhe - Trail Demons CC
Chris McElhinney - Foyle CC
Eimear Dignam - Cumann Rás Tailteann
Genevieve Sheridan - Scott Orwell Wheelers
Martin Grimley - Dromara Cycling Club
Mary Concannon - Killorglin CC
Phil Skelton - Slaney Cycling Club
Tim Cassidy - Team Gerard-DHL
Valerie Considine - Usher Irish Road Club
SHORTLIST:
Chris McElhinney - Foyle CC
Genevieve Sheridan - Scott Orwell Wheelers
Phil Skelton - Slaney Cycling Club
FEMALE RIDER OF THE YEAR
NOMINEES:
Áine Donegan - Scott Orwell Wheelers
Eileen Burns - Ballymena CC
Eve McCrystal - Garda CC
Katharine Smyth - Ballymena CC
Katie-George Dunlevy - Crawley Wheelers
Lara Gillespie - Scott Orwell Wheelers
Lydia Gurley - WNT-Rotor Pro Cycling
Maeve Gallagher - Castlebar Cycling Club
Sacha Bickerstaff - PLUSHmtb
SHORTLIST:
Eve McCrystal - Garda CC
Lara Gillespie - Scott Orwell Wheelers
Maeve Gallagher - Castlebar Cycling Club
MALE RIDER OF THE YEAR
NOMINEES:
Ben Healy - Zappi Racing Team
Conor Dunne - Aqua Blue Sport
Conor Hennebry - Team Viner Caremark Pactimo
Darnell Moore - Team Caldwell Cycles
Darragh O'Mahoney - Nogent sur Oise
Greg Callaghan - Cube Action Team
Matthew Malone - Ratoath BMX Club
Peter Ryan - Upperchurch Drombane & Seán Hahessy - Team Viner Caremark Pactimo
Robin Seymour - Team WORC
SHORTLIST:
Conor Dunne - Aqua Blue Sport
Darnell Moore - Team Caldwell Cycles
Robin Seymour - Team WORC
CLUB OF THE YEAR
NOMINEES:
Arcane Women's Team
Club Rothaiochta na Sionnaine
Cuchulainn CC
Drogheda Wheelers
Foyle CC
Greenmount Cycling Academy
Lisburn BMX Club
Orwell Wheelers
Team Gerard DHL
Western Lakes Cycling Club
SHORTLIST:
Cuchulainn CC
Foyle CC
Orwell Wheelers
LEISURE EVENT OF THE YEAR
NOMINEES:
Battle of the Bikes - Courtown BMX Club
Great Dublin Bike Ride
Ladies Sportive - Deenside Wheelers
Mayo Pink Ribbon Charity Cycle - Castlebar Cycling Club
Old Velos Vintage Classic - Old Velos
Ring of Beara Cycle - Kenmare Cycling Club
Tour of Louth Cyclo Sportive - Cuchulainn CC
Tour of Monaghan - Emyvale CC
SHORTLIST:
Ring of Beara Cycle - Kenmare Cycling Club
Tour of Louth Cyclo Sportive - Cuchulainn CC
Tour of Monaghan - Emyvale CC
COMPETITIVE EVENT OF THE YEAR
NOMINEES:
Bioracer - Atlasssian International UCI Cyclocross - Kinning Cycles
Dublin Track Cycling International - Track Commission
Foyle 3 Day - Foyle CC
Kerry Group Rás Mumhan 4 Day - Killorglin CC
National BMX Champs - Ratoath BMX Club
National Road Cycling Championships in Sligo - Eire Og C.C.
National Youth TT/CRIT/RR Championships - Ballymoney CC
Rás na mBan 5 Day - Rás na mBan
Tour of Omagh Women's 3 Day - Omagh Wheelers Cycling Club
SHORTLIST:
Foyle 3 Day - Foyle CC
Kerry Group Rás Mumhan 4 Day - Killorglin CC
Rás na mBan 5 Day - Rás na mBan
CLUB COACH OF THE YEAR
NOMINEES:
Andy Layhe - Trail Demons CC
Barry Monaghan - Newry Wheelers CC
Brendan Whelan - Arcane Cycling Team
Eugene Jackson - Ratoath BMX Club
Hugh Byrne - Sundrive Track Team
Mark Kiely - Sundrive Track Team
Noel Mulroy - Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club
Tim Cassidy - Team Gerard-DHL
SHORTLIST:
Barry Monaghan - Newry Wheelers CC
Noel Mulroy - Westport Covey Wheelers Cycling Club
Tim Cassidy - Team Gerard-DHL
|
|
|
|