Continued from page 1
The action started in the last 12kms of the stage, see how it unfolded in pictures here,
Daniel Kirwan of Lucan CRC is the highest placed on GC, he started the stage in 4th overall and as things stand is race leader on the road but there are only seconds between many of the riders here and anything could happen with 15km to go
|
The leaders crossing the bridge at Poulaphouca Reservoir
|
12km to go: On the drag up from Poulaphouca, some riders attack off the front
|
A short bit later, two riders have been let go
|
The gap is opening all the time with 10km to go
|
The leaders are Matt Flynn (Mountivation UK) and Daire O'Sullivan (Usher IRC)
|
The group is splitting as they chase the leaders
|
Some are getting tired now with 80km done in very wet conditions
|
Matt Flynn is doing most of the work and O'Sullivan is helping when he can
|
The leaders with 5km to go
|
The gap is over 15 secs now
|
Passing through Blessington the chasers have the leaders in sight all the way to the finish now
|
100m to the finish and Matt Flynn has shook off O'Sullivan
|
The face says it all - he wanted this win. At only 16 years of age he could be one to watch
|
Daire O'Sullivan comes in to take second and valuable time on the rest
|
North Down's Matt Blayney can always sprint well and he takes 3rd
|
The bunch with 100m to go
|
Nerve recking stuff in these very wet conditions
|
Eugene Murtagh (Lucan CRC) took the bunch gallop ahead of Thomas Lavery (Comeragh CC) 1 minute 41 seconds behind.
|
The stage winner
|
The final podium: Ladies Winner Laura Wasley (Manx Viking Whls) in Pink, Sprints Winner Matt Flynn (Mountivation UK) in Green, Overall Winner Daniel Kirwan (Lucan CRC) in Yellow, Junior Winner Dylan Foley (Irish Devl Squad) in White and KOH Winner Shane Baker (Usher IRC) in Red
|
The Overall Winer of the 2012 An Post Gorey 3 Day is Daniel Kirwan of Lucan Cycle Racing Club
|
An Post Gorey 3 Day 2012
Stage 4 - Results (91km)
1 Matt Flynn (Mountivation UK) Time 2hr 14mins 25secs
2 Daire O'Sullivan (Usher IRC) @ 7 secs
3 Matt Blayney (North Down CC) @ 14 secs
4 Robert Looby (Newbridge CC) st
5 Davey Byrne (Usher IRC) st
Overall GC
1 Daniel Kirwan (Lucan CRC)
2 Paddy Deegan (EuroCycles) @ 1 sec
3 Dylan Foley (Irish Devl Squad) + 1st Junior @ 2 secs
4 Matt Blayney (North Down CC) @ 3 secs
5 Paul Flynn (Slaney CC) @ 13 secs
6 Martin Cullinane (Comeragh CC) @ 15 secs
1st Lady: Laura Wasley (Manx Viking Whls)