Peter Purfield's Cycling Gallery 2003

Faces of Irish Cycling

To Gallery Index - To Homepage

Stagg Cycles Summer Series

Race 3 Batterstown - 24th July 2003

Go to Prizes - Go to Full Results


Colm Bracken gets another leaders jersey as he starts the final day


Blast from the past - Richie McCauley is Back!


Yeah right - Richie is back


Who's Richie McCauley


This guy Richie is supposed to be good


We're going try sign him up with Bray


I hope he's not a second cat


And their away - already picked up the 2nd cats in 3 miles


This is the leaders 3rd cats and ladies


Next come the Vets and juniors these have a small gap


Ollie McQuaid leads the rest of group


Here come the big boys with Yellow jersey Bracken at front


The speed is high as the go in the Summerhill road


Closing fast on leaders


second group here


Paul Healion leads the scratch


Ben Hallam


Ahh - 102 is now 146 please update your logs


Back to the leaders with 1 lap to go (half way in race)


Jenny McCauley driving it with the lads 


All the rest have joined together - Kiernan and Cassidy attack


146 has a good view from back here


Looks like the leaders are going to be caught


Cassidy, Healion and Hallam cross to the leaders 


Dylan Rafter just off the front of main bunch


Bracken is back a bit now


Bunch climbing Mullagh for the last time


Some of the 3rd cats manage to stay in the front group


Mark Cassidy hopes to join his Da in break 


Yellow jersey still a long way back


You have to admit - 146 has a great view of the race


Bracken is up with the action now


Back to the leaders and five 3rd cats hang in there


5 miles to go and the bunch is still in sight


Healion try to attack at 2 miles to go


Paul Healion wins from Ben Hallam and Philip Cassidy


Crowley leads in the bunch


Bracken happy to wrap up the overall


Mark Cassidy sprints in for the junior prize


Back in the pub - the judges sort the results


The ravens debate their loses

Overall Prizes


Jenny McCauley (nee Brennan) takes the ladies prize


Ollie McQuaid wins the Vets


Keith Daly wins the Juniors


Declan Byrne wins the 3rd Cats


Fergal Kelly wins the 2nd Cats


Colm Bracken takes the overall


Top 3 overall A Crowley 3rd, C Bracken Winner and B Hallam 2nd

Full Results

Stagg Cycles Summer League

Place Name Cat Club Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Total
1 Colm Bracken A Usher I.R.C 15 14 6 35
2 Ben Hallam A Dataphones 14 5 14 33
3 Aidan Crowley A Cycleways 12 13 7 32
4 Paul Healion A Nth Kildare 10 5 15 30
5 Simon Whelan A Nth Kildare 13 10 5 28
6 Eugene Murtagh A Ravens 9 12 5 26
7 Mark Colbert A Tile-Choice 5 15 5 25
8 Declan Byrne C Orwell 5 5 12 22
9 Patrick Moriarty A Dublin Skip 11 5 5 21
10 John Sower C Orwell 5 5 11 21
11 Ollie Mc Quaid V Emerald 5 11 5 21
12 Robert Whlean A Navan 5 9 5 19
13 Fergal Kelly B Bray 8 5 5 18
14 Dermot Healy A le Jeunes 7 5 5 17
15 Keith Daly J Swords 5 7 5 17
16 Brian Harris B Bray 6 5 5 16
17 Paul Teehan A Naas 5 5 5 15
18 Mark Kiernan A Total Cycling 5 5 5 15
19 John Heraty A Stagg 5 5 5 15
20 Graham Thomas A Ravens 5 5 5 15
21 Frank O' Leary A Usher I.R.C 5 5 5 15
22 Fintan Mc Cormack A Newbridge 5 5 5 15
23 Dylan Rafter A St Tiernans 5 5 5 15
24 David Duke A Usher I.R.C 5 5 5 15
25 Aidran Hedderman A Cycleways 5 5 5 15
26 Terry Mc Manus B Ravens 5 5 5 15
27 Paddy Kelly B Bray 5 5 5 15
28 Pat Byrne B D.W.C.C. 5 5 5 15
29 Noel Maloney B Ravens 5 5 5 15
30 Neil O'Connor B Stagg 5 5 5 15
31 Martin Caddow B Orwell 5 5 5 15
32 Lennie Carrigan B D.W.C.C. 5 5 5 15
33 Jonathan Reidy B Newbridge 5 5 5 15
34 John Wall B Nth Kildare 5 5 5 15
35 John Dillon B Ravens 5 5 5 15
36 James Lattimore B Usher I.R.C 5 5 5 15
37 Greg Connolly B Bray 5 5 5 15
38 Franice Ennis B Stagg 5 5 5 15
39 Eamon Finn B Orwell 5 5 5 15
40 Dave Tansey B Orwell 5 5 5 15
41 Brian Hammond B Usher I.R.C 5 5 5 15
42 Brendan Whelan B Stagg 5 5 5 15
43 Stefan Engermann C St Tiernans 5 5 5 15
44 Paul Doyle C Orwell 5 5 5 15
45 Martin Fitzgerald C Orwell 5 5 5 15
46 Gary Mc Nulty C Orwell 5 5 5 15
47 Dave Mc Loughlan C Orwell 5 5 5 15
48 Eoin Mc Kenna C Balbriggan 5 5 5 15
49 Alan Clogher C T.C Racing 5 5 5 15
50 Jenny Mc Cauley L Bray 5 5 5 15
51 Ronnie Brannigan V Orwell 5 5 5 15
52 Noel Beggs V Stagg 5 5 5 15
53 Martin Burke V Stagg 5 5 5 15
54 Derek Cunningham A Bray 5 8 0 13
55 Ciaran Farrell B   0 6 5 11
56 Simon Coughlan A   5 5 0 10
57 Ken Norgrove A D.W.C.C. 5 5 0 10
58 Dave Smith A Naas 5 5 0 10
59 Dave Mc Carty A Sydney 5 5 0 10
60 Andre Engermann A St Tiernans 5 0 5 10
61 Paul Byrne B D.W.C.C 5 5 0 10
62 Shay Murphy B Stagg 5 5 0 10
63 Seamus Kelly B Naas 5 5 0 10
64 Mark Kenny B W.O.R.C 5 5 0 10
65 David Mc Caughey B D.W.C.C 5 5 0 10
66 David Gleeson B I.M.B.R.C 5 5 0 10
67 Ciaran Mc Kenna B Emerald 5 5 0 10
68 Brian Cunnigham B Stagg 5 5 0 10
69 Andy Lakes B St Tiernans 5 5 0 10
70 Alan Dunne B Stagg 5 5 0 10
71 Sean Tierney B Swords 5 0 5 10
72 Kevin Whelan B Stagg 5 0 5 10
73 John Carroll B Naas 5 0 5 10
74 Donal Byrne B Orwell 5 0 5 10
75 David Lane B U.C.D 5 0 5 10
76 John Moran C Ravens 5 0 5 10
77 John Duffin C Stagg 5 0 5 10
78 Eamon Peregrine C St Tiernans 5 0 5 10
79 Mark Cassidy J Cycleways 0 5 5 10
80 Kate Rudd L Orwell 5 5 0 10
81 Brian Reynolds V Stagg 5 5 0 10
82 Eddie Lynch V Orwell 5 0 5 10
83 Tim Aherne A U.C.D 5 0 0 5
84 Philip Finegan A Cycleways 5 0 0 5
85 Paul Doyle A Tile-Choice 5 0 0 5
86 Keith Coffey A U/A 5 0 0 5
87 John Pappard A Cycleways 5 0 0 5
88 Ger Loughnane A Swords 5 0 0 5
89 Fergus Whelan A Stagg 5 0 0 5
90 Anthony Crean A Bray 5 0 0 5
91 Aidan Yates A Usher I.R.C 0 5 0 5
92 Robert Moore A Stamullen 0 5 0 5
93 Kieran Mc Mahon A Earl of Desmond 0 5 0 5
94 Craig Sweetman A Stamullen 0 5 0 5
95 Tony Brabazon B Sorrento 5 0 0 5
96 Kiernan Keane B Ravens 5 0 0 5
97 Justin Mc Gee B Walls/Cycles 5 0 0 5
98 John Mason B Cycleways 5 0 0 5
99 John Dorris B Sorrento 5 0 0 5
100 Ger Madden B I.M.B.R.C 5 0 0 5
101 Derek Irwin B Nth Kildare 5 0 0 5
102 Andrew Smith B Clann Eireann 5 0 0 5
103 Kenny Conlon B Newbridge 0 5 0 5
104 Ray Crinnion C Bray 5 0 0 5
105 Phil Morrisey C U/A 5 0 0 5
106 Pat Dunne C Navan 5 0 0 5
107 Pat Coll C D.W.C.C 5 0 0 5
108 Paddy Mc Carthy C Bray 5 0 0 5
109 N. Jenkins C Longford 5 0 0 5
110 Ken Maloney C Navan 5 0 0 5
111 Keith Slowey C Bray 5 0 0 5
112 Justin Walsh C Cycleways 5 0 0 5
113 Ger Ivory C Bray 5 0 0 5
114 Donnell No 101 C Bray 5 0 0 5
115 Declan Crean C Bray 5 0 0 5
116 Ciaran Bracken C Leeside 5 0 0 5
117 Ben Delaney C Bray 5 0 0 5
118 Aiden Bracken C U/A 5 0 0 5
119 Seamus Fitzgerald C Orwell 0 5 0 5
120 Sean Reynolds J Stagg 5 0 0 5
121 James Lawless J Usher I.R.C 0 5 0 5
122 Lousie Moriarty L Dublin Skip 5 0 0 5
123 Gillian Mc Darby L Bray 5 0 0 5
124 Michelle Crinnion L Usher I.R.C 0 5 0 5
125 Jim Cassidy V Garda 5 0 0 5
126 Noel Carr   U/A 5 0 0 5
127 Dave McCaughey   D.W.C.C 5 0 0 5
128 Phil Cassidy A Cycleways 0 0 5 5
129 Shane Baker A Usher I.R.C 0 0 5 5
130 Brien Lennon A St Tiernans 0 0 5 5
131 Gerry Brannigan V Orwell 0 0 5 5
132 Colm Cassidy V St Tiernans 0 0 5 5
133 Orla Henidron L Orwell 0 0 5 5
134 Karl Elliott B Usher I.R.C 0 0 5 5
135 Michael Elliott C Usher I.R.C 0 0 5 5
136 Mark Huges C St Tiernans 0 0 5 5

 

To Gallery Index - To Homepage    All pictures are Peter Purfield 2003


More IrishCycling.Com pages - | Home | Road | Leisure | MTB | Stokes | Cromwell | Events | Ask Cass | Junior Tour | Pictures | Race Reports | Morgan's DiaryOther | Design | Disclaimer | About | - updated 25 July 2003